Select an FAQ Category to browse all questions and answers in that category.
[…] States, MPOs, and transit agencies should coordinate with each other throughout this planning process. Visit FTA’s Transportation Planning website for more information.

The Metropolitan Planning Organization (MPO) is responsible for integrating performance measures from the Public Transportation Agency Safety Plans (PTASP) regulation into their planning processes. The Statewide and Nonmetropolitan Transportation Planning and Metropolitan Transportation Planning regulation at 23 CFR 450.306(d)(4) requires that “an MPO shall integrate in the metropolitan transportation planning process, directly or by reference, the goals, objectives, performance measures, and targets described in other State transportation plans and transportation processes, as well as any plans developed under 49 U.S.C. Chapter 53 by providers of public transportation, required as part of a performance-based program” and includes a list of plans the MPO must integrate into its planning process. PTASP is one of the plans included on the list.