Select an FAQ Category to browse all questions and answers in that category.
[…] However, a transit agency or Safety Committee on a voluntary basis may establish performance measures in addition to the performance measures set forth in the National Safety Plan to reflect the safety concerns and associated safety risk specific to their transit operations.

The term “assault on a transit worker” in the National Public Transportation Safety Plan (National Safety Plan) has the same meaning as in the National Transit Database (NTD) and 49 U.S.C. § 5302:

“a circumstance in which an individual knowingly, without lawful authority or permission, and with intent to endanger the safety of any individual, or with a reckless disregard for the safety of human life, interferes with, disables, or incapacitates a transit worker while the transit worker is performing the duties of the transit worker.”

Accordingly, the “assaults on transit workers” and “rate of assaults on transit workers” safety performance measures use this definition.

Transit agencies may define their own methodology for setting SPTs for the 14 general safety performance measures.