Select an FAQ Category to browse all questions and answers in that category.
[…] The federal procurement standards do not address economic price adjustments. A recipient may choose to include an economic price adjustment provision in its contract. Typically a price adjustment term will specify how often adjustment occurs and reference one or more indices (e.g., PPI or ECI indices) to determine the amount of the adjustment. Regardless of whether a contract contains a price adjustment term, there is no federal prohibition against negotiating a price adjustment. These are contract administration matters left to the judgement of the recipient. See 2 CFR 200.318(k) (“The recipient … is responsible for the settlement of all contractual and administrative issues arising out of its procurement transactions”). If a price adjustment will exceed the simplified acquisition threshold, the recipient must perform a price or cost analysis before agreeing to the adjustment. 2 CFR 200.324.

The federal procurement standards do not address liquidated damages. The recipient should use its judgement and follow its local requirements. See 2 CFR 200.318(k) (“The recipient … is responsible for the settlement of all contractual and administrative issues arising out of its procurement transactions”).

4.Post Award

The federal procurement standards do not address key personnel terms in contracts. Typically a key personnel term will require the recipient’s consent to any replacement of key personnel on the contract.